Devon Rotary 1170
 Image of Devon
ZyWeb
Home
Devon Rotary 1170
Team Members

Schedule

UK Presentations
 
The GSE Team did a presentation at the following Rotary Clubs

Monday,  21st February   -  Totnes 
Thursday, 24th February  Barnstaple

Monday,  28th February   - Tiverton
Tuesday 1st March           - Preston
Monday, 7th March          - Brixham
Tuesday, 15th March        - Exeter Southernhay 
 
 

2005-06 GROUP STUDY EXCHANGE ACTIVITY SCHEDULE FOR D-1170 TEAM IN DISTRICT 2550

 

                                                                                                            CLUBS IN CHARGE

ARRIVAL DAY                                                                                        GSE Committee

 

March 20 Sun.

            10:00    Meet at Narita Airport

            12:00    Check in Capital-Tokyu Hotel in Tokyo

            13:00    Sightseeing in Tokyo (Tokyo Tower, Imperial Palace, Ginza)

            18:00    Orientation at Hotel 

                        (Stay at Hotel )

 

IST PERIOD  MARCH 21-23  AREA 1

 

March 21 Mon.

            10:00    Sightseeing in Asakusa Area                                           GSE Committee

            13:00    Leave Tokyo for Tochigi

            16:00    Arrive at Kuroiso-city                                                       Nasu Rotary

March 22 Tue.

            10:00    Sports Facilities Inspection       

            13:00    Visit to Medical & Welfare Collage        

March 23 Wed.

            10:00    Experiments at Leisure & Spa Facilities                             Nasu Rotary

            12:00    Kuroiso Rotary Club Meeting    

            14:00    Cultural experience in Calligraphy

March 24 Thu.

            11:00    Leave Area 1

2ND PERIOD  MARCH 24-27  AREA 2

 

March 24 Thu.   Transferred to Area 2

            12:30    Ujiie Rotary Club Meeting                                               Ujiie Rotary

            15:00    NIKKA Whisky Plant

March 25 Fri.    

            10:00    SHARP Electronics Yaita Plant                                      Yaita Rotary

            14:00    KIRIN Beer Brewery Tochigi Plant

March 26 Sat.    10:00    Japanese Paper Museum                                   Karasuyama Rotary

            13:30    HIROSHIGE Art Museum

            15:00   Medical Facility for the Aged

March 27 Sun.   Free Day

March 28 Mon.

10:00    Leave Area 2

3RD PERIOD  MARCH 28-APRIL 1  AREA 5

 

March 28 Mon.  Transferred to Area 5

            13:00    Kid Park & Toy Museum                                                Mibu Rotary

             18:00   Mibu Rotary Club Meeting

March 29 Tues

10:00    City tour & Sports facilities                                             Tochigi-West Rotary

            12:00    Tochigi-West Rotary Meeting

            14:00    SUNTORY Whisky Plant with Bird-Sanctuary

March 30 Wed.

            10:00    Doll-Float Museum & Cable TV                                       Tochigi Rotary

                        School for Handicapped Children

            12:00    Tochigi Rotary Club Meeting

            14:00    Tea Ceremony at Temple

March 31 Thu.

            10:00    City hall & Waste Treatment Center                                 Tochigi-South RC

            14:00    HITACHI Electric Plant & Recycle Plant

            16:00   Tochigi-South Rotary Club Meeting

April 1 Fri.       10:00     Transferred to GSE Comm.                                  GSE Committee

11:00    Check in Tochigi Grand Hotel

            Free Day until Evening  

            18:00    D-2550 Governorís Reception at Sun-Plaza

                        (Stay at Hotel)

April 2 Sat.        11:00    Leave Area 5

4TH PERIOD  APRIL 2-5  AREA 6

 

April 2 Sat.        Transferred to Area 6

April 3 Sun.

            10:00    Art Museum & Japanese Painting Museum                     Ashikaga-Watarase RC

            14:00    Sightseeing in Ashikaga

April 4 Mon

            10:00    Sano-Nichidai High School                                            Sano Rotary

            11:30   Sano Rotary Club Meeting

            14:00    SAKE Brewery

April 5 Tue.       Free Day

April 6 Wed.      10:00    Leave Area 6

 

5TH PERIOD  APRIL 6-10  AREA 4

 

April 6 Wed.      Transferred to Area 4

            12:30    Oyama-North Rotary Meeting                                          Ishibashi Rotary

April 7 Thu.

            10:00    Call on MASHIKO Ceramic Artist                                    Mashiko Rotary

                        15:30   Eco-Clean & Recycle Center 

April 8 Fri.

            10:00    BONSAI Park                                                                Oyama-North Rotary

April 9 Sat.

            10:00    Calligraphy & Flower Arrangement                                  Ishibashi Rotary

                        Sacred Portable Shrine Maker

            17:00    Invited to Grand Dinner at District Convention

April 10 Sun.

            09:00    DISTRICT CONVENTION at Utsunomiya Grand Hotel  GSE Committee

             11:00      Meeting with Former-GSE Members in D-2550

            13:40-14:00  Presentation by District 1170 GSE Team

                        (Stay at Hotel )

April 11 Mon.    11:00    Leave Area 4

6TH PERIOD  APRIL 11-15   AREA 3

 

April 11 Mon.    Transferred to Area 3

         14:00     Respectful Call on Mayor of Utsunomiya City                     Utsunomiya Rotary    

         15:00     UMENOSATO Welfare Facility

April 12 Tue.

            09:00    Full Day Sightseeing Tour to Nikko                                 Utsunomiya Rotary

April 13 Wed.

            10:00    SAKUSHIN High School

            13:20    Respectful Call on Mayor of Tochigi Prefecture                 GSE Committee

            15:00   SHIMOTSUKE Newspaper

April 14 Thu.      Free Day

April 15 Fri.

            11:00    Transferred to GSE Committee at Hotel                          GSE Committee

            Free Time until Evening (Luggage-Packing)

            18:00    Farewell Party by D-2550 Governor

                        (Stay at Utsunomiya Grand Hotel)

 

DEPARTURE DAY                                                                                GSE Committee

 

April 16 Sat.

            04:00    Leave District 2550

            08:00    Arrive at Narita

            11:00    Leave Japan for England


Built by ZyWeb, the best online web page builder. Click for a free trial.